FoI
African Bush Daisy   
Foto info
African Bush Daisy
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: African Bush Daisy, Daisy-bush, Paris daisy, Golden Daisy Bush
Botanical name: Euryops chrysanthemoides    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Gamolepis chrysanthemoides

Native to South Africa, African bush-daisy is a small shrub that grows in a mound-like bush up to 3 ft tall and 4 ft wide. It has dark glossy-green, pinnately dissected, lacy leaves. The leaves are alternate, hairless, about 2 in long, and crowded at the ends of the branches. The cheerful yellow flower heads are dasies about 2 in across and borne on thin wiry stalks about 5 in long. Peak flowering is in autumn-winter-spring, but flowers are usually found on the bush throughout the year. The genus name Euryops is derived from the Greek eurys meaning large and ops an eye, referring to the large flowers. The species name chrysanthemoides means resembling a chrysanthemum. The genus Chrysanthemum means gold flower from the Greek chrysos gold and anthemon a flower.

Photographed in Munnar, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,