FoI
African Mangosteen   
Foto info
African Mangosteen
ntroduced Photo: Jayesh Patil
Common name: African Mangosteen, Lowveld Mangosteen, Imbe
Botanical name: Garcinia livingstonei    Family: Clusiaceae (Garcinia family)
Synonyms: Garcinia affinis, Garcinia pendula, Garcinia angolensis

African Mangosteen is an evergreen small tree, growing up to 6-18 m tall. The leaves are borne in opposite pairs or whorls of 3-4, each leaf blue-green, oval, 6-11 cm long and 3-5.5 cm broad. The flowers are produced in clusters on the stems. The fruit is a small, bright, orange, thin-skinned berry 1-4 cm diameter, with one single large seed; the small yield of edible fruit is pleasantly sweet, yet acidic, but also containing a latex that some people find unpleasant. African Mangosteen is native to a broad area of tropical Africa, from Côte d'Ivoire east to Somalia, and south to South Africa.

Identification credit: Jayesh Patil
Photographed in Veer jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,