FoI
Agati   
Foto info
Agati
ative Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Agati • Hindi: गाछ मूंगा Gaach-munga, Hathya, अगस्ति Agasti • Manipuri: হৌৱাঈমাল Houwaimal • Marathi: शेवरी Shevari, हतगा Hatga • Tamil: Sevvagatti, Muni • Malayalam: Akatti • Telugu: Ettagise, Sukanasamu • Kannada: Agasi • Bengali: Buko, Bak • Urdu: Agst • Gujarati: Agathio • Sanskrit: Varnari, Munipriya, Agasti, Drigapalaka
Botanical name: Sesbania grandiflora    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Sesban coccinea, Agati grandiflora, Coronilla grandiflora

Agati is a small erect quick-growing short-lived soft-wooded tree, growing up to 10 m tall. Bark is light gray, corky and deeply furrowed. Leaves are pinnate, 15–30 cm long, with 16–30 pairs of linear oblong leaflets. Flower racemes arise in leaf axils, 2-4 flowered, up to 6.5 cm long. Flowers, white to pink, are pendulous. Each flower is 7–9 cm long. Pods are 50–60 cm long. It is believed to have originated either in India or Southeast Asia and grows primarily in hot and humid areas of the world. The flowers of Agati are eaten as a vegetable in Southeast Asia. The young pods and leaves are also eaten.

Photographed in Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,