FoI
Ajwain   
Foto info
Ajwain
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Ajwain • Bengali: জোয়ান Jowan • Gujarati: યવણો Yavano • Hindi: अजवाइन, अजवायन Ajwain • Kannada: ajamoola, oma, omu, ajamoda • Marathi: ओवा Ova • Nepali: जवानो Javano • Sanskrit: अजमोद Ajamoda, अजमोदिका Ajamodika, dipyaka, यवानी yavani, yamanika • Tamil: ஓமம் Omam • Telugu: omaan, vamu • Urdu: अजवाइन Ajwain
Botanical name: Trachyspermum ammi    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Sison ammi, Trachyspermum copticum, Carum ajowan

Ajwain is an erect, hairless or minutely pubescent, branched annual herb. The stems are grooved. the leaves are rather distant, 2-3-pinnately divided in narrow linear segments. Flowers are borne in terminal or seemingly-lateral stalked, compound umbels, white and small. The fruits are ovoid, aromatic, greyish brown. The mericarps, which are the components of the fruit, are compressed, with distinct ridges and tubercular surface, 1-seeded. This is what is used as the spice Ajwain, in cooking.
Medicinal uses: Ajwain is also traditionally known as a digestive aid, relieves abdominal discomfort due to indigestion and antiseptic.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,