FoI
Alder Leaved Cat Tail   
Foto info
Alder Leaved Cat Tail
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Alder Leaved Cat Tail • Telugu: Chiru kuppinta, Mirapa kuppinta
Botanical name: Acalypha capitata    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Ricinocarpus capitatus, Acalypha alnifolia (illeg.), Ricinocarpus alnifolius

Alder Leaved Cat Tail is a shrub which belongs to the genera of plants which go by the name of Cat-tail and Copperleaf. It is a bushy shrub growing up to 3 m tall. Elliptic-ovate leaves are 2-2.5 cm long, 1.5-2 cm broad. Flowers are borne in slender, cylindrical spikes up to 8 cm long, usually in the axils of lower leaves. This is a plant found wild in South India. Flowering: February-April.

Identification credit: Vijayasankar Raman
Photographed in Keesaragutta, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,