FoI
Alpine Forget-Me-Not   
Foto info
Alpine Forget-Me-Not
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Alpine Forget Me Not, Forget Me Not, True blue
Botanical name: Myosotis alpestris    Family: Boraginaceae (forget-me-not family)

This small blue flower, with a yellow eye, is the charming forget me not flower, and is quite a common wildflower in the Himalayas. Its a small flower, usually only a few millimetres across. Legend has it that in medieval times, a knight and his lady were walking along the side of a river. He picked a posy of flowers, but because of the weight of his armour he fell into the river. As he was drowning he threw the posy to his loved one and shouted "Forget-me-not". This is a flower connected with romance and tragic fate. It was often worn by ladies as a sign of faithfulness and enduring love. It is a low softly-hairy perennial, with rather short dense clusters, about 1 cm across, of true blue flowers with yellow eyes, at branch-ends. The clusters elongate after flowering. Flowers have rounded spreading petals, and tube longer than the silvery-haired, narrow-triangular sepals. Basal leaves are rather clustered, inverted-lanceshaped 4-8 cm, distinctly or indistinctly stalked, stem leaves are narrower, linear-oblong, stalkless. Stems are upto 20 cm, branched only in the inflorescence. Alpine Forget-Me-Not is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Bhutan, at altitudes of 3000-4300 m. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Akhila Sinha Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,