FoI
Alpine Knotweed   
Foto info
Alpine Knotweed
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Alpine Knotweed • Lahaul: खापेन Khapen, मुशुची Mushuchi
Botanical name: Persicaria alpina    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Aconogonon alpinum, Polygonum alpinum

Alpine Knotweed is a tall herb growing up to 2 m, with numerous tiny pale pink or white flowers in much branched clusters up to a foot long. Flowers are 1-2 mm long. Leaves are narrow, lanceshaped, 8-12 cm long, narrowed to a short stalk. Stems are grooved, pale reddish or white, and are eaten. Alpine Knotweed is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Himachal Pradesh, at altitudes of 1500-3300. It is common in Kashmir and Lahaul. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,