FoI
Aluminium Plant   
Foto info
Aluminium Plant
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Aluminium Plant, Watermelon Plant
Botanical name: Pilea cadierei     Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)

Aluminum Plant is a native of Vietnam and is grown for its attractive foliage. The dark green leaves have silver markings between the veins. The foliage of aluminum plant looks like it has been splashed with aluminum paint, hence the common name. This is an upright, herbaceous perennial that is noted for its textured green and silver foliage. It typically grows in a shrubby clump to 12" tall. Elliptic to obovate, toothed, dark green leaves (to 3" long), with each leaf having four rows of upraised silver patches. Leaf appearance gives rise to an additional common name of watermelon pilea. Tiny green flowers may appear in cymes. Flowers are small and insignificant.

Photographed in Delhi & Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,