FoI
Alyce Clover   
Foto info
Alyce Clover
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Alyce Clover • Hindi: Chauli, Sauri • Kannada: Naamada soppu • Telugu: Baramatal-chettu
Botanical name: Alysicarpus vaginalis    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Alysicarpus rupicola, Alysicarpus nummularifolius, Hedysarum cylindricum

Alyce Clover is a more or less prostrate, somewhat hairy branching herb, commonly found in lawns, by roadside ditches, and in waste ground exposed to the sun. Leaves are of two types, closely spaced elliptic, and narrower, lanceolate once spaced farther apart. Leaves are about 3-10 mm long, rounded at tips, obtuse, or truncate at base, with short stalks, about 1-5 mm long. Flowers are reddish purple, in racemes up to 13 cm long, at the end of branches. Flower are 6 mm long. Pods are cylindric, jointed, nearly 2 cm long, 5-7-seeded. Seeds are pale brown, 1.5 mm long, oval.

Identification credit: K. Karthigeyan & Prashant Awale
Photographed at Janjira fort, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,