FoI
Amazon Blue   
Foto info
Amazon Blue
ative Photo: Ajinkya Gadave
Common name: Amazon Blue, Brazilian Snapdragon
Botanical name: Achetaria azurea    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Otacanthus azureus, Otacanthus caeruleu, Stemodia azureas

Amazon Blue is a free branching, spreading, small shrub with bluish mauve flowers with a white eye. Each flower has two conspicuous petals. Leaves are very fragrant with a smell resembling pine scent. It prefers acid soil. Amazon Blue is native to South America. In Indian climate it is an evergreen shrub that blooms most of the year.

Identification credit: Ajinkya Gadave Photographed in Pune, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,