FoI
Ambarvel   
Foto info
Ambarvel
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Ambarvel • Hindi: Ambarvel • Malayalam: Parpparam, Paparam • Marathi: Shingrota • Sanskrit: काकनासा Kakanasa, काकनासिका Kakanasika, kakatundaphala, shringariti, सुनासिका Sunasika, Suryavalli • Tamil: Uppili, Uppiliver, Parparam • Telugu: Chekurtitivva, Pulapala, Chekurtitivva
Botanical name: Pentatropis capensis    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Pentatropis microphylla, Asclepias microphylla, Cynanchum capense

Ambarvel is a twining perennial herb. Leaves are 1-3.5 cm long, 0.5-2.5 cm wide, broadly oblong or ovate elliptic. Tip is blunt with a sharp point, base rounded or heart-shaped. Leaf stalk is 4-7 mm long. Flowers clusters are carried on a short stalk up to 2 mm long. Flowers stalks are 1.2-13 cm long. Sepals are 1.5 mm long. Flower tube is almost divided to the base, petals 3.5-6 mm long. Corona lobes are 2-2.5 mm long. Follicles are 3.7-6.8 cm long. Seeds 6 x 3 mm, ovate, tip truncate slightly crenulate at the base. Flowering: July-December.

Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,