FoI
Andaman Redwood   
Foto info
Andaman Redwood
D Native Photo: Joju P. Alappatt
Common name: Andaman Redwood, Andaman padauk, East Indian mahogany
Botanical name: Pterocarpus dalbergioides    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Pterocarpus advenus, Pterocarpus indicus auct. non Willd.

Andaman Redwood is a large deciduous to semi-deciduous tree with buttresses. Bark is thick, rough, flaky and reddish inside, peeling in irregular scales. Leaves are alternate, pinnately compound, imparipinnate, pulvinate; leaflets 5-9, ovate-lanceshaped, alternate with tapering tip. Flowers are small yellow, borne in panicles at branch-ends and in leaf-axils. Fruit is a flat, round, winged and long stalked pod. Pod does not split open, has a single kidney-shaped seed. Andaman Redwood is endemic to Andaman Islands, and is the state tree of A & N Islands. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Joju P. Alappatt Photographed in South Andaman.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,