FoI
Andamanese Bowstring Plant   
Foto info
Andamanese Bowstring Plant
P Native Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Andamanese Bowstring Plant, twin-net • Kannada: ಮಣಿಬಳ್ಳಿ maniballi • Konkani: ¿ किती ? kiti • Malayalam: കാക്കക്കൊടി kakkakkot • Marathi: कावळी kavali, लामतानी lamtani • Mizo: theikelki suak • Tamil: Sarakkodi
Botanical name: Anodendron paniculatum    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Anodendron lanceolatum, Epigynum parviflorum

Andamanese Bowstring Plant is a liana up to 20 m long. It is characterized by panicles up to 15 cm long, each bearing small white or yellowish tubular flowers, in leaf axils or at branch ends. The leaves are with leaf-stalk up to 2.5 cm long. The blade is elliptical to obo­vate, measures 14-28 cm x 1-10 cm (2-4.5 times as long as wide), with wedge-shaped to rounded base, tapering at tip and with 8-18 pairs of lateral veins. The flower-stalk is 1.5-3 mm long. The sepals are about 1 mm long while the petals are whitish-yellow, smooth outside, hairy inside, with tube 1-3 mm long and lobes 2-4 mm long. The stamens are inserted up to 1 mm from petal base. The disk is 0.3 mm in diameter. The pistil is 1-1.5 mm long. It has large fruits, paired follicles or 'pods' (typical of oleander family) up to 16 cm long, 3 cm wide, black when ripe, containing small flattened seeds, 1-2 cm long, 0.6-0.8 mm wide, each attached to a long white silky coma (or 'cluster') 5-9 cm long. Andamanese Bowstring Plant is found in India, Bangladesh, Burma, Sri Lanka, SE Asia.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Phansad Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,