FoI
Angelwing Jasmine   
Foto info
Angelwing Jasmine
ative lanceshaped Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Angelwing Jasmine, Royal jasmine, Shining jasmine, Star jasmine, Windmill jasmine • Hindi: राज चमेली Raj Chameli
Botanical name: Jasminum laurifolium var. laurifolium    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum nitidum, Jasminum laurifolium f. nitidum

Angelwing jasmine is an evergreen or semi-evergreen vine or shrub with sweetly fragrant, large, snow-white, pinwheel shaped flowers which are about 2 in across. The buds are purplish and the reddish purple color is retained on the sepals of the flowers. The flowers bloom at night from late spring and throughout the summer. Glossy, leathery leaves are elliptic to lance-shaped, about 2 in long and oppositely arranged. This vine grows fast, and becomes woody with age. It can grow to 20 ft long but in most gardens it is trimmed to a shrub 2-4 ft tall. Angelwing jasmine is native to the Himalayas and SE Asia.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Sagar Upvan, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,