FoI
Angled Wild Mallow   
Foto info
Angled Wild Mallow
A Native Unknown Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Angled Wild Mallow • Malayalam: Kaattusembarathi, Kattukasthuri
Botanical name: Abelmoschus angulosus    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Abelmoschus angulosus var. grandiflorus

Angled Wild Mallow is a prickly annual shurb. Leaves are round, 3-5 lobed, arrow-shaped or heart-shaped at base, sparsely woolly on both sides, up to 12 x 10 cm; basally 9-ribbed. Flowers are borne in racemes at branch-ends. False sepals are ovate-pointed, densely hairy along margins. Petals are obovate, yellow with purple base, 8-10 cm long. Capsule is densely hairy, subtended by the enlarged false sepals. Angled Wild Mallow is found in Western Ghats, Indo-Malesia to Australia.

Identification credit: Anurag Sharma, Shrikant Sutar Photographed in Agumbe, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,