FoI
Annual Beard Grass   
Foto info
Annual Beard Grass
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Annual Beard Grass, annual rabbitsfoot grass
Botanical name: Polypogon monspeliensis    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Alopecurus monspeliensis

Annual Beard Grass is an erect grass up to 3 ft tall. Leaves are hairless but slightly rough, flat, up to 20 cm long and 8 mm wide. Flower-head is a soft, cigar-shaped, dense panicle from 2-15 cm long and 1-3.5 cm wide, pale yellow-green with a silvery tinge to yellowish-brown with maturity. Flowers in spring.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,