FoI
Annual Fleabane   
Foto info
Annual Fleabane
aturalized Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Annual Fleabane, daisy fleabane, eastern daisy fleabane, sweet-scabious, tall fleabane, whitetop
Botanical name: Erigeron annuus    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Aster annuus, Erigeron heterophyllus

Annual Fleabane is an annual herb with stems up to 1.5 m tall, hairy to sparsely velvety, simple or branching above Leaves are alternately arranged. Lowest leaves are stalked, up to 10 cm long. Stalks are winged, up to 2 cm long. Upper stem leaves are stalkless, lanceshaped to linear-lanceshaped, coarsely toothed to entire, with hairy margins, velvety above and below, up to 9 cm long, 2 cm broad, reduced above. Single flower heads are born leaf axils at the end of branches. Flower- stalks are slightly expanded just below flower head, hollow. Ray flowers are white to pinkish, linear, threadlike, about 100, up to 1 cm long, 1 mm broad. Disk is up to 1 cm broad. Florets are yellow, 2-3 mm long, 5-lobed. Achenes are velvety. Pappus of barbed capillary bristles to 2 mm long and often with short outer row of scales. Annual Fleabane is native to America, grown as a garden plant, and naturalized in the hill stations of north India. Flowering: April-November.

Identification credit: Tanay Bose
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,