FoI
Antelope Orchid   
Foto info
Antelope Orchid
P Introduced Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Antelope Orchid, Antenna Dendrobium
Botanical name: Dendrobium antennatum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Ceratobium antennatum, Callista antennata

Antelope Orchid is a small to large sized, hot to cool growing orchid, found on high tree branches. Canes are 8-24 inches tall. Inflorescences are 8-14 inches long. Several are produced towards the tip of each new cane. Each produces 5-15 flowers. Individual flowers are 2.5-3.5 inches tip to tip. The thin petals of this species are long narrow and upright, and are twisted resembling the antlers of Antelope, hence it's common name. Sepals and petals are white to greenish. The lip is white with purple longitudinal veins. Plants commonly flower Spring to summer. The plant has leathery. narrowly oblong leaves, This species is native to Papua, New Guinea, Queensland Australia, and the Solomon Islands.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Vijaya Gardens, Palakkad, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,