FoI
Aquatic Job's Tears   
Foto info
Aquatic Job's Tears
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Aquatic Job's Tears • Sanskrit: garmotika
Botanical name: Coix aquatica    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Coix gigantea subsp. aquatica

Aquatic Job's tears is a perennial, aquatic herb. Stems (culms) are creeping and rooting from nodes at base, sometimes floating, up to 30 m long, about 1 cm in diameter. Flowering stems are up to 2 m tall, more than 10-noded. Leaf sheaths are smooth, hairless or upper sheaths hispid. Leaves are narrowly to broadly linear, up to 1 m long, and 1-2.5 cm wide, hispid with tubercle-based hairs on both surfaces or almost hairless. Midvein is stout, base is rounded, margins rough, tip slenderly long-pointed. Male flower racemes are 2.5-7 cm, drooping, spikelets mostly in triads, closely imbricate. Utricle ovoid, longer than broad, bony, shiny, 10-14 × 5-7 mm, white or pale brown, sometimes with a median transverse line, apex occasionally extended into a green blade. Male spikelets are broadly elliptic, 8-12 mm; glumes many-veined, lower glume winged on keels, wing 0.7-1.2 mm wide, margin ciliolate; anthers 4-5.5 mm. Flowering: August-November.

Identification credit: Anil Kumar
Photographed near Gorewada Lake, Nagpur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,