FoI
Aquatic Rotula   
Foto info
Aquatic Rotula
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Aquatic Rotula • Hindi: पाषाणभेद pashanabhed • Marathi: मचिम machim • Tamil: செப்புநெரிஞ்சி ceppunerinji • Malayalam: kallurvanci • Telugu: పాషాణభేది pashanabhedi • Kannada: ಪಾಷಾಣಭೇದ paashaanabheda • Khasi: La khowang • Sanskrit: अश्मःभेदः ashmahabhedah, मूत्रल mutrala, पाषाणभेदः pashanabhedah
Botanical name: Rotula aquatica    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Carmona viminea, Ehretia viminea, Rhabdia viminea

Aquatic Rotula is a small branched shrub that grows characteristically among rocks and trailing over gravel in steam beds. It is pantropic in distribution. This shrub or bush reaches a height of 2-3 m. The leaves are alternate, overlapping, ovate-oblong, usually 0.8-1.5 cm in length, and short-stalked. The flowers are small and crowded, and are borne in clusters at the end of branches. There are 5 narrow sepals which are about 4.5 mm long, with sharp points. The flowers are purple or pink, 5-6 mm long, with 5 petals. The fruit is somewhat rounded, fleshy, and about 4 mm in diameter, and contains four seeds.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Yeoor Hills, Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,