FoI
Arctic Phlox   
Foto info
Arctic Phlox
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Arctic Phlox, boreal phlox
Botanical name: Phlox sibirica var. borealis    Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox family)
Synonyms: Phlox borealis

Arctic Phlox is a species which grows in clumps, forming small cushions or mats 3-9 cm tall with a greater width. Flowers are 1.7-3cm in diameter, rich pink, lilac, lavender or sometimes white, solitary or in twos or threes, early summer. Leaves are linear, with hairy margins, 8-15 mm long. The leaves remain dark green in colour throughout the year. Arctic Phlox is found in Northern Alaska, in humus rich gravelly soil on open slopes.

Photographed in Rankhet, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,