FoI
Arhar   
Foto info
Arhar
A Native Unknown Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Arhar, Congo pea, no eye pea, pigeon pea, red gram • Assamese: অৰহৰ arahar, মিৰি মাহ mirai-maha • Bengali: অড়হর arahar • Gujarati: તુવેર tuver • Hindi: अरहर arhar, तुवर tuvar • Kannada: ತೊಗರಿ ಬೆಳೆ togari bele, ತೊಗರಿ ಕಾಳು togari kalu • Konkani: तोरी tori • Malayalam: ആഢകി adhaki, തുവര tuvara • Manipuri: মাইৰোংবী mairongbi • Marathi: तूर tur • Nepali: रहर rahar • Oriya: ହର୍ ହର୍ har-har, କାକ୍ଷୀ kakshi, ତୁବର tubara • Sanskrit: आढकी adhaki, काक्षी kakshi, तुवरी tuvari • Tamil: ஆடகி adhaki, இருப்புலி iruppuli, காய்ச்சி kaycci, துவரை tuvarai • Tangkhul: Khaithei • Telugu: ఆఢకి adhaki, కంది kandi, తొగరి togari, తువరము tuvaramu • Urdu: ارهر arhar, توأر tuar
Botanical name: Cajanus cajan    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Cajanus flavus, Cajanus bicolor, Cajan inodorum

Arhar is the most common pulse eaten all over India. The cultivation of Arhar goes back at least 3000 years. The centre of origin is most likely Asia, from where it travelled to East Africa and by means of the slave trade to the American continent. The Arhar plant is an erect annual or short-lived perennial reaching a height of 3-10 feet. Because the coarse bush is deeply rooted, it has wide adaptability and grows well on semiarid land. It has slender, pointed trifoliate leaves and yellow or yellow and red flowers. Pods are similar to English peas, green and pointed with a bit of reddish mottling. Several pods are produced in clusters on an upright stem.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Chembur, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,