FoI
Arni   
Foto info
Arni
ative
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Arni • Bengali: Ganiyari, Arani, Goniari • Gujarati: અરની Arani, અરનીમૂલ Aranimula • Hindi: अर्नी Arna • Kannada: Taggi gida • Malayalam: Munja • Marathi: तकालीमूल Takalimula • Oriya: Ganiary • Sanskrit: अग्निमंथा Agnimantha, जया Jaya, श्र्रीपर्णी Sriparni, गनिकारिका Ganikarika • Tamil: Taluddai, Tazhutazhai • Telugu: జయ చెట్టు, Taluki
Botanical name: Clerodendrum phlomidis    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Clerodendrum phlomidis var. rubrum

Arni is a fairly common shrub of arid plains, low hills, deserts of Sind, Punjab and Baluchistan,1.5-3 m tall, stem ashy-grey, branches velvety. Leaves are opposite, ovate to rhomboid-ovate, 1.5-5 cm long, 1-3 cm broad, entire to wavy-toothed, pointed to blunt. Leaf-stalks are up to 2.5 cm long. Flowers are creamy-white or pale yellowish, about 1.5 cm across. Flower-stalks are 5-10 mm long, densely hairy, bracts ovate lanceshaped. Calyx is bell-shaped, hairless, pale or somewhat yellowish green, somewhat inflated, 5-lobed, Sepals are 4-5 mm long, ovate-triangulate, Flower-tube is 2-2.5 cm long, much narrower than the calyx, velvety outside. Petals are 5, nearly equal, ovate-elliptic, 7-8 mm long, blunt. Drupe is obovoid, 8-12 mm long, black, wrinkled, usually 4-lobed, enclosed by the persistent calyx, seeds oblong, white. Distribution: Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka and Burma.
Medicinal uses: Root is bitter tonic and given in convalescence of measles. Juice of leaves is alterative and given in neglected syphilitic complaints. The root is given as a demulcent in gonorrhoea, and decoction of the plant is considered as an alterative. It helps cure stomach troubles and swellings in cattle.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,