FoI
Arrowhead Plant   
Foto info
Arrowhead Plant
P Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Arrowhead Plant, Arrowhead vine, Arrowhead philodendron, Goosefoot, African evergreen, American evergreen
Botanical name: Syngonium podophyllum    Family: Araceae (Arum family)

Arrowhead Plant is rampant creeper or climbing plant that grows over other vegetation, often reaching 5-10 m or more in height when climbing larger trees. Its leaves vary in size, shape and color depending on their position on the plant. Lower leaves are generally arrowhead-shaped and either entirely green or with some silvery-white markings. Upper leaves are generally light or dark green and divided into three segments or 5-9 separate leaflets. Flowers consist of an elongated whitish spike that is surrounded by a creamy-white to greenish spathe. The fleshy fruits are red to reddish-orange in colour and usually hidden. Arrowhead Plant is native to Latin America, and has been widely cultivated as a garden ornamental and indoor plant.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale Photographed in Lalbagh, Bangalore & Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,