FoI
Arrowhead   
Foto info
Arrowhead
Native Herb arrowshaped
Photo: Krishna Anand
Common name: Arrowhead, Arrowleaf, Duck potato, Giant arrowhead, Hawaii arrowhead, Old World arrowhead, Swamp potato • Manipuri: কৌখা Koukha • Bengali: Chhotokut
Botanical name: Sagittaria sagittifolia    Family: Alismataceae (Water Plantain family)
Synonyms: Sagittaria aquatica

Arrowhead is a perennial, stoloniferous, aquatic, deep-rooted herb, 30-100 cm tall. The leaves of two sorts: submerged leaves are ribbon-shaped; leaves which emerge above water develop the characteristic arrow-head shape. The flowers are 3-petalled white, with a yellow center. It is a weed in irrigation systems and drains and in crops such as rice in 50 countries. The plant is highly adaptable in morphology and physiology to changes in the environment. Reproduction is by achenes and vegetatively by whole, immature plants and underground tubers. Seeds float easily and can be carried long distances. In Manipur, the tubers, commonly known as koukha, are cultivated and eaten for their high starch and protein content.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.