FoI
Ashanti Blood   
Foto info
Ashanti Blood
E Introduced Shrub elliptic Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Ashanti Blood, Red Flag Bush, Tropical Dogwood
Botanical name: Mussaenda erythrophylla    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Mussaenda splendida

Ashanti Blood may be a rather small to medium shrub, or large to 20 feet or so. It has silky, hairy, soft medium-green leaves. The actual flowers of the plant are very small and inconspicuous. These small flowers are covered by colored bracts (colored leaves) which makes the plant look attractive. Ashanti Blood is native to West Africa.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Lal Bagh Garden, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,