FoI
Asian Bushbeech   
Foto info
Asian Bushbeech
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Asian Bushbeech, Asiatic beechberry, Badhara bush, Oval-leafed gmelina • Hindi: Badhara • Marathi: काळी शिवण Kalishivan • Tamil: Mulkumizh • Malayalam: Kumil, Mulkumizhu • Telugu: Kavavagummudu, Peddanelli, Gumadi • Kannada: Guludu mara • Oriya: Gombhari • Urdu: Badhara • Sanskrit: Vikarini, Gopabhadra
Botanical name: Gmelina asiatica    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Gmelina parvifolia

A large straggling or scrambling deciduous bush or shrub, rather hardy, to about 3 m tall, or rarely a semi-evergreen tree to 8 m tall, sometimes prostrate, usually spiny, sometimes unarmed, much-branched, very variable in size and habit; bark yellowish- or brownish-white, thin, smooth; wood hard, grey; branchlets horizontal, rigid, often compressed. Leaves are small. Leaf stalks 0.5-3 cm long, slender. Leaf-blades varying from oval or ovate to elliptic, obovate, subrhomboid, or triangular in outline, very variable, mostly 1-9.5 (rarely to 13) cm long, 1.5-6 cm wide, entire or 3-5 lobed when young. Flowers are large, borne in short cymules in mostly racemelike panicles 2.5-5 cm long. Flowers are yellow or bright sulphur-yellow, 4-5 cm long, curved bell-shaped.

Photographed at Qutub Minar, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,