FoI
Asian Honeysuckle Tree   
Foto info
Asian Honeysuckle Tree
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Asian Honeysuckle Tree, Small honeysuckle tree, Wild honeysuckle • Marathi: कापुर भेंडी Kapur bhendi
Botanical name: Turraea pubescens Hellen.    Family: Meliaceae (neem family)
Synonyms: Turraea virens, Turraea villosa Benn.

Asian Honeysuckle Tree is a large shrub, 1-3 m high, with slender drooping branches. It has small dark green glossy leaves. In the month of October it blooms with starry white flowers with five longish petals. The flowers are 2-3 cm across. The flower shape is like that of Singapore Frangipani. The long style comes well out of the flower tube. Occurs occasionally in moist deciduous forests. Asian Honeysuckle Tree is found in Western Ghats, China, Australia and SE Asia.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra & Anamalai Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,