FoI
Asian Indigo   
Foto info
Asian Indigo
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Asian Indigo, Three-leaved indigo • Tamil: புனல்முருங்கை punal-murunkai • Telugu: జీడి వెంపలి jidi vempali • Kannada: ಗೋರಮ್ಟಿ ನೀಲಿ goramti nili
Botanical name: Indigofera trita    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Indigofera cineraria, Indigofera timoriensis, Indigofera rigida

Asian Indigo is a spreading to erect annual or short-lived perennial herb or shrub, 1-3 ft high. Branches becoming whitish. Leaves are trifoliolate, about 0.8-2.5 cm long. Leaflets are about 1.2-2.6 cm long, obovate or oblong, velvety on both sides. Inflorescence is 6-12-flowered, 4.5 cm long or less. Flowers are pink. Sepal cup is 2.5 mm long, with linear teeth. Fruit is about 2.5-2.7 cm long, spreading or deflexed, tetragonous, 6-10-seeded. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Rajiv Gandhi Prani Sangrahalaya, Pune.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,