FoI
Asian Marshweed   
Foto info
Asian Marshweed
ative Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Asian Marshweed, Dwarf Ambulia, Stalkless Marshweed
Botanical name: Limnophila sessiliflora    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Hottonia sessiliflora, Limnophila taoyuanensis

Asian Marshweed is a herb which has become popular as an aquarium plant. Stems grows fast up to 40 cm long. It has leaves in proper whorls, about 3 cm in diameter. The leaves are pinnate and bright green in colou. Under strong light the leaves take on a reddish hue. The submerse leaves are very different from the emerse forms - dark green, more or less lance-shaped. It develops flowers only above the water surface. Fruit are capsules, ellipsoid, 3.5-5.5 mm long, green-brown when submersed, dark brown when emersed. This is a muddy plant and it comes from south-eastern Asia. Its natural habitats are standing and slow-moving reservoirs, swamps, wetlands in India, Sri Lanka, Japan, China and Pakistan.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,