FoI
Asian Tick Trefoil
Share Foto info
Asian Tick Trefoil
ative trifoliate Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Asian Tick Trefoil, Carpon Desmodium, Asian ticktrefoil • Kannada: ಕಾಡು ಮೂವಿಲೆ kaadu moovile • Malayalam: നിലത്തുവര nilaththuvara • Marathi: जांभळी दशमी jambhali dashami • Sanskrit: शालपर्णी salaparni • Telugu: చెప్పుతట్ట chepputatta • Tulu: ಕಾಟ್ಟುಮೂಜಿರೆ kattumoojire • Mizo: Hlah-tha Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Desmodium heterocarpon    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Hedysarum heterocarpon

Asian Tick Trefoil is a nearly erect subshrub usually 0.5-1.5 m tall. Stems usually many-branched, appressed pubescent in upper part. Leaves 1-3-foliolate, leaflets usually elliptic, terminal one 2.5-6 cm long. Flowers numerous in racemose inflorescences 5-10 cm long. Flowers pink to purplish red, pea like. Pods narrowly oblong, 4-8-jointed, 1-2.8 cm long, densely hooked pubescent,2.5-3 mm long, 2-3 mm wide.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawal, Dinesh Valke Photographed at Nagla forests, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,