FoI
Asiatic Lily   
Foto info
Asiatic Lily
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Asiatic lily, Asiatic hybrid lily
Botanical name: Lilium x asiatica    Family: Liliaceae (lily family)

The Asiatic Hybrids arise from the crossings of a number of species commonly found in Asia. The leaves are often lance like and borne in dense whorls on upright stems. The flowers tend to be large, colourful and faintly or unscented. Orientals are characterized by large (6-8"); highly fragrant; red, purple, pink, or white flowers. Asiatics have smaller blooms (3-4") with no fragrance and are available in bright shades of gold, yellow, orange, rose, pink and white. Asiatic hybrids are generally early flowering, most varieties blooming in June. They range from 2 to 5 feet tall with 4- to 6-inch flowers in bright reds, yellows and orange as well as delicate shades of pink, lavender and creamy white. There are three subdivisions: One includes hybrids with upright flowers; Another includes outward-facing flowers. The natural season for flowering of Asiatic lilies is late spring and early summer. Oriental lilies bloom naturally in late summer. Asiatic lily bulbs can be stored in coolers for forcing virtually year-round by freezing the bulbs.
Photographed in the Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
Identification credit: Holger Kuehne • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,