FoI
Asiatic Tarenna   
Foto info
Asiatic Tarenna
ative Photo: Navendu Pāgé
Common name: Asiatic Tarenna • Hindi: Bingi Papadi • Marathi: Patale, Kare • Tamil: Tharani, Kottam • Malayalam: Tharana, Pavattachedi, Kuppipoovu • Telugu: Konda Papidi • Kannada: Kumngida, Kalgorvi • Konkani: Kupi
Botanical name: Tarenna asiatica    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Rondeletia asiatica, Webera corymbosa, Chomelia asiatica

Asiatic Tarenna is a compact bush to a small tree, up to 6 m tall. Bark is greyish brown, scaly; blaze with orange speckles. Elliptic to elliptic-ovate, leaves are 8-18 cm long, 4-8 cm wide, with short elongation at the tip. Leaf stalk is up to 0.5-2 cm. Leaf margin is entire and somewhat curled. Flowers are borne in corymb-like cymes, at the end of branches. They are cream to yellow, nearly stalkless, with 5 oblong petals. Stamens are 5, with large anthers. Fruit is a 2-celled berry, with many seeds. Asiatic Tarenna is found in Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Muthu Karthick, R. Vijayasankar
Photographed in Bannerghatta National Park & Moyar valley, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,