FoI
Assam Indigo   
Foto info
Assam Indigo
P Native Shrub
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Assam Indigo, Chinese Rain Bell, Pink Strobilanthes, Vein Leaf Acanthus • Manipuri: খুমা Khuma, খুম Khum • Assamese: Rum, Raspat
Botanical name: Strobilanthes cusia    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Strobilanthes flaccidifolius

Assam Indigo is a beautiful blooming shrub, growing up to 5-6 ft tall, abundantly found in NE India. It is a relatively fast growing plaant with soft weeping stems and many hanging bell shaped magenta flowers. Leaves are ovate in shape and are often drooping. In fact, flaccidifolius means drooping leaves. Assam Indigo starts to flower in the middle of the winter and should rebloom again in the spring. It is also used as a garden plant. Trimming is recommended a few times a year, especially after flowers to encourage branching and more flowers. The leaves are used as a substitute for indigo, in dyeing fabrics. Flowering: November-December.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Cherapunji, Meghalaya.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,