FoI
Assam Leaf-Flower   
Foto info
Assam Leaf-Flower
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Assam Leaf-Flower • Marathi: भोमा Bhoma • Malayalam: നീരചല്ലീ Nirchalli, Neerchalli • Coorgi: ಕಾಡು ಕಪ್ಪಿ kaadu kappi, ಸುಳ್ಳೆ ಮರ sulle mara • Kannada: ಕಾಡು ಕಪ್ಪಿ kaadu kappi • Konkani: भोमा Bhoma
Botanical name: Phyllanthus assamicus    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Glochidion ellipticum, Glochidion malabaricum, Glochidion assamicum

Assam Leaf-Flower is a small, hairless tree, with angular branchlets. Leaves are 8-14 cm long 2.5-4 cm, alternate, elliptic-lanceshaped or elliptic-oblong, tip long-pointed base acute, often unequal. Leaves have 6-8 pairs of nerves. Leaf stalk is 5 mm long. Flowers are unisexual, male and females in separate clusters in leaf axils. Male flowers are yellowish on slender stalk, up to 1 cm long. Petals are 6, fused below, 2-2.5 mm long, oblong. Stamens are 3. Female flowers are stalkless. Petals are 6, united. Fruit is a ribbed capsule, green, hairless and shiny, resembling small round cheeses. Assam Leaf-Flower is found in East Himalaya to China and SE Asia, and Western Ghats, at altitudes of 100-1700 m. Flowering: October-December.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,