FoI
Assam Raspberry   
Foto info
Assam Raspberry
P Native Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Assam Raspberry • Assamese: Soh-chiria, Soh-nybal
Botanical name: Rubus assamensis    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rubus sepalanthus, Rubus bahanensis, Rubus qinglongensis

Assam Raspberry is a large spreading, somewhat climbing shrub, with branchlets, infloresence and leaf-stalks hairy with spreading hairs. Flowers are white about 2 inches long in ample conical panicles at branch-ends. There are no petals, sepals 4-6 x 3-4 mm. Flower-stalks are about 25-3 inches long, slender. Bracts about -2 in. long, subulate from half way down cut into small bristly segments; bracteoles small, subulate. Calyx is densely felted with silvery white wool and spreading hairs outside; segments ovate-tapering, hairless within except at the tip and along the margins. Carpels 10-22, hairless or with few long hairs; styles long. Prickles are recurved, small. Leaves are 6-11 x 3.5-6 cm, oblong or ovate-oblong, often obscurely lobed, shortly tapering, unequally toothed, becoming hairless above with age except along the nerves, undersurface felted with white wool, except along the nerves, which are clothed with spreading hairs; lateral nerves 5-6 on either half, very oblique, excurrent into teeth; base wedge-shaped to rounded or somewhat heart-shaped; leaf-stalk 15-25 in. long; stipules 4-5 inches long, comblike cut, hairy. Fruit hardly exceeds the calyx, spherical; drupes few, large; stone pitted; receptacle hairy. Assam Raspberry is found in Eastern Himalayas, NE India, NE Myanmar to China, at altitudes of 1400-3000 m. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Kanhaiya Lal Chaudhary Photographed in Shillong, Meghalaya.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,