FoI
Australian Almond   
Foto info
Australian Almond
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Australian Almond, Muellers Terminalia, Beach Damson, Jam Fruit
Botanical name: Terminalia muelleri    Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)
Synonyms: Myrobalanus muelleri

Australian Almond is a small, 30 ft tall, deciduous tree which forms a symmetrical canopy from a straight trunk. The leathery, 4 inch long leaves are inverted-egg shaped (broad at the tip, narrow at the base), and alternately arranged on the branches. In spring, the trees are decorated with spikes of tiny greenish-white blossoms, much like those of Arjun tree, which are followed by dark blue, small fruits. This tree is probably well suited for a street tree and other urban planting sites where a small tree is needed. It is considered invasive in some parts of the word, but in India it doesn't self propagate easily.

Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,