FoI
Australian Buttonweed   
Foto info
Australian Buttonweed
aturalized Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Australian Buttonweed, Australian brass buttons, Australian waterbuttons
Botanical name: Cotula australis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Cotula venosa, Soliva tenella

Australian Buttonweed is a prostrate or ascending annual or perennial herb, usually less than 10 cm high, weakly rooting at nodes, somewhat hairy. Leaves are obovate to inverted-lanceshaped, usually 1-2 cm long, 7-10 mm wide, pinnately cut into segments 3-7-lobed. Flower-heads are 4-5 mm in diameter, carried on slender stalks, larger than the leaves. Involucral bracts are oblong to lanceolate, nearly hairless. Outer florets are 3- or 4-seriate, lacking corolla. Inner florets bisexual, corolla pale yellow or cream. Seed-pods are 1-1.5 mm long, outer flattened, oblong, glandular, with narrow thickened wing; inner plano-convex, oblong, smooth, wingless. Australian Buttonweed is native to Australia, but found as a weed in India.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Kullu, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,