FoI
Australian Gold Vine   
Foto info
Australian Gold Vine
N Nntroduced Vine
Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Australian Gold Vine, Shower of gold climber, Vining Galphimia, Vining Milkweed
Botanical name: Tristellateia australasiae    Family: Malpighiaceae (Barabados cherry family)

Australian Gold Vine is actually a native from Southeast Asia to New Caledonia. Clusters of bright golden yellow star shaped flowers appear throughout the year on this compact, small growing vine. It is a vigorous climber with 6 inch long ovate to lance-shaped, lush green leaves. The yellow flowers have red stamens and are borne in loose recemes at the end of branches. Each inflorescence has up to 30 flowers. Fruits are star-like capsule with wings. When they mature, they become a brownish capsule.
Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag
Photographed in Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,