FoI
Australian Willow   
Foto info
Australian Willow
ntroduced Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Australian Willow, Wilga
Botanical name: Geijera parviflora    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)

Australian Willow is a small tree or bush found in inland parts of eastern Australia. It features thin drooping leaves, up to 18 cm long. Australian Willow may grow up to 10 metres tall, and has drooping branches. The leaves are linear to lanceshaped and are 1.6-7 inches long and 0.4-1 cm wide. They give off a strong smell when crushed. The small white-petalled flowers are strong smelling or citrus scented, they attract insects. The fruits are round in shape, around 5 mm long, inside are shiny black seeds. Regeneration from fresh seed and cuttings has proven to be difficult. It is suggested that the hard seed coat should be cracked, to assist seed germination. Seen flowering: February.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar
Photographed in Forest Research Institute, Dehradun.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,