FoI
Austrian Yellow Rose   
Foto info
Austrian Yellow Rose
aturalized Photo: Tabish
Common name: Austrian Yellow Rose, Austrian copper rose, Austrian-briar
Botanical name: Rosa foetida    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rosa lutea, Rosa eglanteria, Rosa chlorophylla

Austrian Yellow Rose is a shrub up to 3 m. Young branches are chestnut-brown, hairless, often shining. Prickles are irregularly set on the stems, straw-coloured, abruptly dilated at base, patent or declining, acicles and stalked glands absent. Leaves are compound with leaflets 5-7-9, up to 2 cm long, elliptic or obovate, pointed or blunt, hairless on both sides or sparsely pubescent beneath, smooth or glandular, doubly or rarely simply toothed. Stipules are normally with long, divergent ears. Flowers are solitary or 2-3, petals up to 3 cm long, yellow, sometimes suffused with red below. Flower-stalks are smooth or with stalked glands. Sepals are usually with lateral lobes, rarely entire, dilated at tip, ascending or patent in fruit, persistent. Styles are densely pubescent, forming large, compact head. Mature hypanthium is globose, red (?), often undeveloped. Austrian Yellow Rose is native to SW and C Asia, Afghanistan, commonly planted and semi-naturalized in Lahaul.

Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,