FoI
Azores Jasmine   
Foto info
Azores Jasmine
ntroduced trifoliate Photo: Tabish
Common name: Azores Jasmine • Tamil: பெருமல்லி Perumalli
Botanical name: Jasminum azoricum    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum trifoliatum

Azores Jasmine is vine-like shrub, native to Canary Islands. Earlier it was mistakenly assumed to be native of India. Oppositely arranged leaves are divided into three leaflets. Leaflets are ovate, sharp-tipped, quite often folded along midrib. Leaflets are hairless and shining. The central one is up to 6 cm long and 3 cm broad, lateral ones usually smaller, either stalkless or with a stalk. Flowers fragrant, in many-flowered terminal cymes or panicles; pedicels up to 1 cm long. Bracts linear, up to 3 mm long. Sepals 4-5, hairless, triangular, to 1 mm long. Flowers white, tube 1.5-2 cm long, petals 1-1.5 cm long, 5 mm broad, oblong-lancelike, acute. The style protrudes out of the flower. The plant produces small green berries which ripen to black.

Photographed in Yogi Nursery, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,