FoI
Aztec Arrowhead   
Foto info
Aztec Arrowhead
ntroduced
Photo: Shamita Ghosh
Common name: Aztec Arrowhead, Giant Arrowhead, Tropical Arrowhead, Ruby-Eyed Arrowhead
Botanical name: Sagittaria montevidensis    Family: Alismataceae (Water Plantain family)

Aztec Arrowhead is an aquatic herb, considered native to South America, possibly Brazil. Leaf stalks are thick, cylindrical, spongy, mostly erect but also reclining, up to 75 cm. Leaves are arrow-shaped, hairless. Inflorescence is typically shorter than leaves, prostrate. Flowers arise in whorls or pairs at nodes. Flowers have 3 white petals with yellow base. Sepals are 3, green. Flower stalks are thick, up to 5 cm long. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Shamita Ghosh
Photographed in West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,