FoI
Baby Jump Up   
Foto info
Baby Jump Up
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Baby Jump Up • Marathi: मकरदाना makardana
Botanical name: Mecardonia procumbens    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Bacopa procumbens, Erinus procumbens

Baby Jump Up is a creeping perennial herb, native to subtropical Americas, occasionally naturalised in India. Oppositely arranged leaves are ovate to elliptic, with a wedge-shaped base, and margin coarsely toothed. The tip is blunt. Yellow flowers arise in leaf axils. They have four petals with reddish lines entering the throat. The upper petal is actually 2 joined petals. There are 3 lower petals, and 3 green bracts at their base. The flowers look like miniature version of certain Viola cultivars called Jump-Up, which probably is the source of the name Baby Jump Up.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Karnala Bird Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,