FoI
Baby Rubberplant   
Foto info
Baby Rubberplant
P Introduced Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Baby Rubberplant, Pepper face, Blunt-leaved peperomia
Botanical name: Peperomia obtusifolia    Family: Piperaceae (Pepper family)
Synonyms: Peperomia antoni, Peperomia commutata, Peperomia lunana

Baby Rubberplant is a bushy upright plant that is a popular houseplant. It typically grows on thick erect stems to 1 foot tall. Waxy, elliptic-obovate thick dark green leaves are 1-6 inches long. Small greenish-white flowers are borne on spikes up to 5 inches long. Many variegated cultivars with leaves that are mottled with cream, gray or gold, have been developed. Baby Rubberplant is native to southern Florida and the Caribbean.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,