FoI
Baby Sage   
Foto info
Baby Sage
P Introduced Photo: S. Jeevith
Common name: Baby Sage, Graham's sage, Blackcurrant sage
Botanical name: Salvia microphylla    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Salvia grahamii

Baby Sage is a shrub that grows up to 3-4 ft tall and wide, blooming in its first year and growing to full size in its second year. Flowers are red, 2-lipped. The leaves are ovate shaped, of varying sizes, and smooth or lightly covered with hairs. When crushed, the leaves have a strong fragrance, which has been described as pleasant and mint-like, but also as similar to that of blackcurrants, leading to the use of "Blackcurrant Sage" as an English name for this species. It sometimes spreads underground, producing dense patches.

Identification credit: S. Jeevith Photographed in the Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,