FoI
Bamboo Ginger   
Foto info
Bamboo Ginger
P Introduced Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Bamboo Ginger, Spiral Ginger, Snake Ginger
Botanical name: Costus stenophyllus    Family: Costaceae (Spiral Ginger family)

Bamboo Ginger is a spectacular ginger with banded bamboo-like stems alternating chocolate brown with light tan. It has very thin curly graceful leaves that are fairly long giving it a somewhat bamboo appearance, hence it's common name. The stems are used extensively in the tropical cut flower trade. The inflorescence is on separate stems from the base of the plant and are bright red with yellow contrasting flowers. They appear one at a time which look like snake's tongue, inspiring it's other common name. Bamboo Ginger is native to Costa Rica, cultivated widely as a pot plant.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in JNTBGRI, Palode, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,