FoI
Bamboo-Leaf Dendrobium   
Foto info
Bamboo-Leaf Dendrobium
P Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Bamboo-Leaf Dendrobium, Salakka Dendrobium
Botanical name: Dendrobium salaccense    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Dendrobium bambusifolium, Dendrobium cathcartii, Dendrobium haemoglossum

Bamboo-Leaf Dendrobium is a\ small to large sized, warm to cool growing orchid, growing on trees and on rocks in forests and open places. It has slender, often pendulous, shiny, woody stems carrying, many, slender, distichous grass-like leaves. Leaves are confined to the upper two-third of the cane. The plant blooms in the spring and summer on a 2 cm long, 1-4 flowered inflorescence emerging from nodes opposite the leaves. Flowers are variable flowers even within the same inflorescence. Flower-cluster-stalk is very short, base with 2 or 3 bracts; floral bracts pale brown, shell-like, about 3 mm. Flower-stalk and ovary are yellowish green, about 1.7 cm, slender. Flowers are spreading, small; sepals and petals yellowish brown, lip purple, column and anther cap yellow. Dorsal sepal is nearlyelliptic, 8-9 x 3.5-4 mm (or more), 9-veined, blunt to rounded; lateral sepals obliquely ovate-lanceshaped, nearly as large as dorsal sepal, tip blunt to rounded. Petals are nearly oblong, about as long as dorsal sepal, but slightly narrower, 3-veined, marginal veins branched, tip blunt to rounded; lip obovate-elliptic, about 12 × 5 mm, upper surface with 1 central yellow ridge, with a long tapelike callus near tip, rounded, mucronate. Column about 4 mm; anther cap conic. Bamboo-Leaf is found in Bhutan, South India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, at altitudes of 600-1000 m.

Identification credit: Ravee Bhat, Srikanth Parthasarathy Photographed in Sakleshpur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,