FoI
Banana Passion Flower   
Foto info
Banana Passion Flower
ntroduced Photo: Ranjith Kumar
Common name: Banana Passion Flower, Banana Passion Fruit
Botanical name: Passiflora mollissima    Family: Passifloraceae (Passion flower family)
Synonyms: Passiflora tomentosa var. mollissima, Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima

Banana Passion Flower is an extremely fast growing vine, native to Brazil. It is named after the 6-7 cm long, oblong-ovoid fruit which looks like a hanging yellow banana. Leaves are 3- (or sometimes 5-) lobed, velvety. Beautiful pendulous red-pink flowers are borne at the ends of a long stalk. Corona is a purple band. Flowers may attract hummingbirds. Fruits can ripen year round. Unlike the more common Passion Fruit, Banana Passion Fruit is fairly sweet, and when very ripe can be eaten out of hand. I

Identification credit: S. Selvalakshmi
Photographed in Ooty, Tamil Nadu.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,