FoI
Bando Lata   
Foto info
Bando Lata
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Bando Lata • Assamese: Hati bandhalata • Garo: Mari • Hindi: Bando, मालिनी Malini • Kannada: Kadavaare hambu, Mukkate balli • Khasi: Ther lamohdak • Nepali: देबरे लहरा Debre lahara, साल लहरा Sal lahara • Tamil: Pilachi Valli • Telugu: Mudugathige, Naayivaada, Pichikathamba
Botanical name: Spatholobus parviflorus    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Butea parviflora, Spatholobus roxburghii, Butea sericophylla

Bando Lata is a strong, woody climber. Leaf stalks are 9-13 cm, bristly. Leaflets are leathery, slightly bristly on the underside, smooth above. Lateral veins are 7-9 pairs, usually not branched. Middle leaflet is obovate or broadly elliptic, 14-17 cm long, 9.5-12 cm broad, rounded at both ends or slightly narrowed at base. Side leaflets are asymmetric, broadly ovate, 12-16 × 6.5-10 cm, base rounded, apex blunt. Flowers are born in clusters 30-40 cm across. Sepal cup is 3-4 mm, bristly. Flowers are white or pinkish white. Standard petal is broadly ovate, 5-6 × 5.5-8 mm, tip notched, base flat, claw 2-3 mm. Wing petals are 5-7.5 mm, auriculate, claw 3-4 mm; keel 4-5 mm. Seed-pods are oblong, 12-14 cm, thick, somewhat woody, tip rounded, densely brownish velutinous. stipe terete, 1.3-1.7 cm, densely velutinous. Seeds are round or kidney-shaped.

Identification credit: Neil Soars, Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,